0
71
0
0

Person - St. Catharines - Canada - CA - 1980-09-29

Description
Dallas Michael John Albert Green is a Canadian singer-songwriter who records under the alias City and Colour. He plays melodic acoustic and folk music and is often accompanied by a rotating number of Canadian indie rock musicians, such as Spencer Burton. He is also known for his contributions as the vocalist, guitarist and songwriter for the post-hardcore band Alexisonfire. In 2005, he debuted his first full-length album, Sometimes, which achieved Platinum certification in 2006. City and Colour began performing in small intimate venues while Alexisonfire disappeared for some time. The name City and Colour comes from his own name: Dallas, a city, and Green, a colour. His reasoning for the name was that he felt queasy "putting the album out under the name Dallas Green".Early lifeGreen was born on September 29, 1980 in St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada. Green was named after Philadelphia Phillies manager Dallas Green. Green has stated that he had gone without a name at first; his mother was considering naming him Graham-Todd Green, but his father had bet on the Phillies during the 1980 World Series that October and, after the team won, his parents decided on the name Dallas after the Phillies' manager.
Details
Type
Musician/Band
Origin
Location
Birthdate/Founded
1980-09-29
Band Members
Legal Name
Other Names

City & Colour

facebook - Last Synced
March 16, 2017 05:15 am EDT
bandsintown - Last Synced
March 16, 2017 05:16 am EDT
events - Last Synced
March 16, 2017 05:16 am EDT
musicbrainz - Last Synced
June 14, 2017 03:01 am EDT
Last Updated
April 30, 2019 01:08 am EDT
Labels and Organizations
Events featuring City and Colour
Gallery of City and Colour
Press Releases featuring City and Colour

Recently Published Press Releases

Publications & Links featuring City and Colour

Recent Publications & Links

Page Managers & Admins

Page Managers

Initializing PressPop